Solved

VMware Player 5 Bridged Connection not Working with Windows 8 Host and WiFi

Posted on 2013-06-26
19
1,764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-22
Hello guys,

I am running VMware Player 5 on a Windows 8 host. I have a LAN adapter which is not in use and an Intel Centrino Ultimate-N 6300 AGN which is in use.

I can connect my VM using NAT but bridged connection does not work. When I try to configure it or use vmnetcfg.exe to see the network adapters, I don't see the Intel Centrino Ultimate-N 6300. Instead I see two of the type Microsoft Wi-Fi Detect Virtual Adapter.

Is there a way to make this work? I need bridged connection, so staying with NAT is not an option for me.
Untitled.png
0
Comment
Question by:TheAvenger
  • 10
  • 8
19 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39280484
At least disable those bluetooth and other fake NICs. Then try.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 39280490
Tried it, no change. I tried to leave only the microsoft virtual ones (also one by one), still no luck.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 39280499
well try this and let me know if it works
shout down the VM
go to the folder that has your VM files
look for the something.vmx  file   (  the vmx file )
back up that file ( copy it to somewhere else )
open the original file  ( in the VM folder )  with note pad ( or any text editor )
look for this line ( or similar to it )   ethernet0.connectionType = "nat"
delete that line
power on the VM  ..
it should be bridged now ..


if got problems then restore the file u packed up

Please let me know if that helps
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 39280504
My line says:

ethernet0.connectionType = "bridged"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 39280546
seems to be ok ..
Well try the following
don't use automatic ..
you have 3  virtual adapters , try them one by one
I'd like t know how ur computer is connected to the internet ( or the network )  ..do you have a router/modem  that has DHCP  ?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 39280559
I have a TP-Link router with OpenWRT using DHCP. I have two machines: one desktop running Windows 7 with LAN connection to the router and one laptop with Windows 8 and WiFi connection to the router.

The same virtual machine works without any problems on the desktop. It shows the LAN card, the wifi card (the desktop also has a wifi) and also one microsoft virtual wifi in the bridged configuration. It works without a problem with bridged connection.

On the laptop the wifi adapter is not shown in the bridged configuration (as you saw). I found some posts that Windows 8 might be the problem but they were not conclusive. I don't know if it is a problem of the wifi adapter not being supported, Windows 8 not being supported as host or some configuration. I installed the newest version of vmplayer yesterday, so this should be fine.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 39280598
can u plz , shut down the vm ,  connect this lap top to through lan  cable ( disable the wifi connection ) .. power own  the vm .. and let me know if it works
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 39280606
Yes, it works without a problem.

By the way, with only wifi connected on the laptop, the guest OS says "cable unplugged"
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
honestman31 earned 500 total points
ID: 39280644
it is clear that problem is with the wifi card on your laptop
 just enable wifi ( don't remove the cable )  ,, connect the vm thru wifi connection ( wifi nic   last choice  in the drop-down menu or the one before )  .. and let me know the result
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 39280659
As I said some posts were talking about Windows 8 and wifi. So it might be a combination.

I don't have my wifi adapter (nic) listed, so I cannot select it.

If I don't remove the cable connection works through it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 39280693
i meant u select the wifi nic  in the drop-down menu ..( even if it is not yours ) .. and try try the 2 wifi u have in the list ..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 39280695
if doesn't work then i think you will need to buy a WIFI dongle ( cheap ,, about 6-8 USD ) then use it specifically for the VM
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 39280701
one more thing i suggest u do is to install the wifi nic card driver on the VM itself ( if u have not done that already
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 39280706
Having in mind that even vmnetcfg.exe does not see the wifi nic card, I don't think it is a problem of the VM. However this adapter is not very new (laptop is about 2.5 years old) so it is strange that is it not supported by vmware.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 39280707
Unless again it is a Windows 8 issue. Not very easy to verify that though (must install clean Windows 8 and test and then clean Windows 7 and test which is a lot of trouble w/o messing up my current installation)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 39280755
You should be able to see the wifi nic card in the device manager of the VM as well ..
however for the time being just stick with wired network when u want to run the VM until windows 8 got a fix or contact VMwere / or post in their forum .
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 39280768
If the player does not see the nic, it will not give it to the VM either :-(

Unfortunately I work at clients and they don't provide wired networks, so this is not a plausible option.

I will try to get another wifi adapter (usb) and try it with it to exclude Windows 8 from the problem.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Closing Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 39293497
I still don't know if it is the network card or Windows 8 but it seems to be one of these. Thank you for the support.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 39345621
For anyone landing here in the future: I asked the same question in the vmware forum (http://communities.vmware.com/message/2267612#2267612). RDPetruska suggested to check the settings of the adapter and if it had the VMware Bridge Protocol installed. I went to check the settings and I could not open them because the network connection said it was "bridged". However there was no option to remove it from a bridge and there was no bridge shown. So I uninstalled VMware Player (no change), removed the wifi adapter from device manager, reinstalled it and reinstalled VMware Player. Now it works like a charm
0