Solved

php form - on submit stay on same page

Posted on 2013-06-26
6
4,968 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
i have a form that when you click on submit, the errors/success messages show on the action page, processForm.php

i would like it to stay on the contact.html page

thanks

i am posting my page codes below:

contact.html
<!DOCTYPE HTML>
<html>
  <head>
    <title>Contact Form</title>
  </head>
  <body>
  
  
    <div id="wrap">
      <h1>Contact Sweetness</h1>
      <form id="contactform" action="processForm.php" method="post">
        <table>
          <tr>
            <td><label for="name">Name:</label></td>
            <td><input type="text" id="name" name="name" /></td>
          </tr>
          <tr>
            <td><label for="email">Email:</label></td>
            <td><input type="text" id="email" name="email" /></td>
          </tr>
          <tr>
            <td><label for="message">Message:</label></td>
            <td><textarea id="message" name="message" rows="5" cols="20"></textarea></td>
          </tr>
          <tr>
            <td></td>
            <td><input type="submit" value="Send!" id="send" /></td>
          </tr>
        </table>
      </form>
      <div id="response"></div>
    </div>
  </body>
</html>

Open in new window


processForm.php
<?php
 
// Clean up the input values
foreach($_POST as $key => $value) {
  if(ini_get('magic_quotes_gpc'))
    $_POST[$key] = stripslashes($_POST[$key]);
 
  $_POST[$key] = htmlspecialchars(strip_tags($_POST[$key]));
}
 
// Assign the input values to variables for easy reference
$name = $_POST["name"];
$email = $_POST["email"];
$message = $_POST["message"];
 
// Test input values for errors
$errors = array();
if(strlen($name) < 2) {
  if(!$name) {
    $errors[] = "You must enter a Name Form.";
  } else {
    $errors[] = "Name must be at least 2 characters.";
  }
}

if(!$email) {
  $errors[] = "You must enter an email.";
} else if(!validEmail($email)) {
  $errors[] = "You must enter a valid email.";
}
if(strlen($message) < 3) {
  if(!$message) {
    $errors[] = "You must enter a message.";
  } else {
    $errors[] = "Message must be at least 10 characters.";
  }
}

 
if($errors) {
  // Output errors and die with a failure message
  $errortext = "";
  foreach($errors as $error) {
    $errortext .= "<li>".$error."</li>";
  }
  die("<span class='failure'>The following errors occured:<ul>". $errortext ."</ul></span>");
}
 
// Send the email *********** enter your email address and message info *******************
$to = "youremail@youremail.com"; 
$subject = "Contact Form: $name";
$message = "$message";
$headers = "From: $email";
 
mail($to, $subject, $message, $headers);
 
// Die with a success message
die("<span class='success'>Success! Your message has been sent.</span>");

 
// A function that checks to see if
// an email is valid
function validEmail($email)
{
   $isValid = true;
   $atIndex = strrpos($email, "@");
   if (is_bool($atIndex) && !$atIndex)
   {
      $isValid = false;
   }
   else
   {
      $domain = substr($email, $atIndex+1);
      $local = substr($email, 0, $atIndex);
      $localLen = strlen($local);
      $domainLen = strlen($domain);
      if ($localLen < 1 || $localLen > 64)
      {
         // local part length exceeded
         $isValid = false;
      }
      else if ($domainLen < 1 || $domainLen > 255)
      {
         // domain part length exceeded
         $isValid = false;
      }
      else if ($local[0] == '.' || $local[$localLen-1] == '.')
      {
         // local part starts or ends with '.'
         $isValid = false;
      }
      else if (preg_match('/\\.\\./', $local))
      {
         // local part has two consecutive dots
         $isValid = false;
      }
      else if (!preg_match('/^[A-Za-z0-9\\-\\.]+$/', $domain))
      {
         // character not valid in domain part
         $isValid = false;
      }
      else if (preg_match('/\\.\\./', $domain))
      {
         // domain part has two consecutive dots
         $isValid = false;
      }
      else if(!preg_match('/^(\\\\.|[A-Za-z0-9!#%&`_=\\/$\'*+?^{}|~.-])+$/',
                 str_replace("\\\\","",$local)))
      {
         // character not valid in local part unless
         // local part is quoted
         if (!preg_match('/^"(\\\\"|[^"])+"$/',
             str_replace("\\\\","",$local)))
         {
            $isValid = false;
         }
      }
      if ($isValid && !(checkdnsrr($domain,"MX") || checkdnsrr($domain,"A")))
      {
         // domain not found in DNS
         $isValid = false;
      }
   }
   return $isValid;
}
 
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mewebs
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39280445
To have it stay on 'contact.html', you would have to use AJAX to submit your form in the background and return error messages.  Or you could use your current method except re-direct errors back to 'contact.html'.  Or you could make it 'contact.php' and put all the code in one page like this.  Put your own email address in the $toText to test it.
<?php
error_reporting(E_ALL);
ini_set('display_errors','1');

# some settings of POST vars
if (!isset($_POST['send']))  $send = ''; else $send = $_POST['send'];
if (!isset($_POST['toText'])) $toText = ''; else $toText = $_POST['toText'];
if (!isset($_POST['subjectText'])) $subjectText = ''; else $subjectText = $_POST['subjectText'];
if (!isset($_POST['msgText'])) $msgText = ''; else $msgText = $_POST['msgText'];
if (!isset($_POST['ccText'])) $ccText = ''; else $ccText = $_POST['ccText'];
if (!isset($_POST['bccText'])) $bccText = ''; else $bccText = $_POST['bccText'];
if (!isset($_POST['nameText'])) $nameText = ''; else $nameText = $_POST['nameText'];
if (!isset($_POST['fromText'])) $fromText = ''; else $fromText = $_POST['fromText'];

if ($send == "") {
    $title="Test Email Page";
    $announce="---";
}
else {
	if($fromText === "") die("No name!");
  $toText="youremail@yourdomain.com";
	$title="Test Email Page";
  $announce="Your Message has been Sent!";
	$header = "From: ".$fromText."\r\n";
//	$header .= "Cc: ".$ccText."\n";
	$header .= "Reply-To : ".$fromText."\r\n";
	$header .= "Return-Path : ".$fromText."\r\n";
	$header .= "X-Mailer: PHP\r\n";
	$header .= "MIME-Version: 1.0\r\n";
	$header .= "Content-Type: text/plain; charset=iso-8859-1\r\n";
//	ini_set(sendmail_from,$fromText);  
	mail($toText, $subjectText, $msgText, $header, '-f'.$fromText);
//	ini_restore(sendmail_from);
}
?>
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
 "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">

<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<title><?php echo($title)?></title>
<style type="text/css">
<!-- 
A:link { color: #999999; }
A:visited { color: #999999; }
A:hover {color: #0099ff;}
-->
</style>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function check()
{
var at=document.getElementById("fromText").value.indexOf("@");
var eml=document.getElementById("fromText").value;
var nam=document.getElementById("nameText").value;
var alerttxt="";
var submitOK="true";

if (eml.length < 5 || at == -1)
    {
    alerttxt=alerttxt+"Please enter a valid e-mail address!\r\n";
    submitOK="false"
    //return false;
    }
if (nam.length < 3)
    {
    alerttxt=alerttxt+"Please enter your name.\r\n";
    submitOK="false"
    //return false;
    }
if (submitOK=="false")
    {
    alert(alerttxt);
    return false;
    }

}
// -->
</script>
</head>

<body bgcolor="#ddeedd">
<div align="center">
<table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" summary="" width="580">
<tr><td align="center">

<?php
if ($send != "") {
   	echo ("To: ".$toText."<br>\r\nSubject: ".$subjectText."<br>\r\n".$msgText."<br>\r\n".$header);
		}
?>

<p><b><font color="#000000" size="5">Test Email</font></b></p>
<font size="4" color="#000000">

<form method="POST" action="Email.php" onsubmit="return check();">
    <p><font size="3"><b>Name: <input type="text" name="nameText" id="nameText" size="46"></b></font></p>
    <p><font size="3"><b>Email: <input type="text" name="fromText" id="fromText" size="46"></b></font></p>
    <input type="hidden" name="subjectText" value="Web Mail">
    <p><font face="Arial" size="3"><b>Message Text:</b></font></p>
    <p><font face="Arial" size="3"><b><textarea rows="6" name="msgText" cols="60"></textarea></b></font></p>
    <p><font size="3"><b><input type="submit" value="Send" name="send" style="font-family: Arial; font-size: 12pt; font-weight: bold"></b></font></p>
    <input type="hidden" name="state" value="1">
  </form>
  <b><font face="Arial" size="4" color="#e00000"><?php echo($announce)?></font></b><br><br>

</font>
</td></tr>
</table> 
</div>

</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 39280446
You can use ajax for the solution see the example solution code here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_28165416.html#a39271158
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 500 total points
ID: 39280737
Here you go. Add this in the head of your page and you should be good to go:

<script src="//ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1/jquery.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
$(document).ready(function() {
	$('#contactform').submit(function(e) {
		e.preventDefault();
		
		var url = $(this).attr('action');
		var data = $(this).serialize();
		
		$.post(url, data)
			.done( function(response) {
				$('#response').html(response);
			})
			.fail( function() {
				alert("The AJAX request failed!");
			});
	});
});
</script>

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39281707
This article shows the "hello world" example of a jQuery AJAX request.  You can install the sample scripts and run them to see the effect.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/Jquery/A_10712-The-Hello-World-Exercise-with-jQuery-and-PHP.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mewebs
ID: 39281900
@ ChrisStanyon

thanks. that is what I wanted.
I had another question, but thought it only fair to put that as another ASK for points,
since you answered this question for me.

My new question about this same form is here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_28169664.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mewebs
ID: 39281903
exactly what I wanted. thanks!
0