Solved

SBS-like "Daily Health Report" for Windows 2012 in SMB space ?

Posted on 2013-06-27
8
1,608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-26
Hello,

Working on a proposal for a customer. Customer has 30 users and will use 3 virtualized Windows 2012 servers.

In the SBS platforms we manage, we use the daily report feature to get an overview of errors, backup status, etc. Windows 2012 Essentials provides a similar functionnality through an add-on. EBS 2008 had System Center Essentials.

Looks like there is no SCE anymore.

Does anyone know of any third-party application providing a SBS-like daily report at a reasonnable price ?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:xmi
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39280815
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39280939
Hi,

Check this

Microsoft Solution:
Windows Server 2012 Essentials Health Report Add-in and Management Pack are released!

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2012/11/16/windows-server-2012-essentials-health-report-add-in-and-management-pack-are-released.aspx

3rd Party Soltuion:
Generate Reports About User Actions on Windows Servers

http://www.petri.co.il/generate-reports-about-user-actions-on-windows-servers.htm

Hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 250 total points
ID: 39281250
If you have not purchased the O/S yet full Server 2012 will allow you to add the Essential role and give you the reporting features.  There are limitation of I believe 100 users and 200 devices, but not sure exactly how that applies.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39283933
Actually it's Server 2012 R2, which is available as a "Public Preview " which allows the addition of the "Essentials" Role.  RTM won't be until late this year or early next year.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 39284082
Thanks CrisHanna_MVP, I left the important part out "R2".
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39284089
@Virastar...Essentials 2012 although it has a reporting add on won't work in this situation as it's limited to 25 CALs and the author indicates there are 30 users

@Rob...no problem...I got your back :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmi
ID: 39288249
@CrisHanna_MVP... do you know if the activation of the "Essentials" role in Win2012R2 is just the new way to deploy Essentials 2012 R2, or will it allow to benefit from the Essentials features (reporting in my case) even in 25+ users environment ?

If not, any hint about a product that could offer some "daily report" functionnality in a Win2012 SMB implementation ?

Thx.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 250 total points
ID: 39288413
I can't give you specific numbers but yes...the essentials role in std server will go way beyond the 25 user limit of a regular essentials deployment
0