Solved

How to recover disk space on C: SBS2003

Posted on 2013-06-27
8
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
SBS2003 C: has risen rapidly to almost 100 GB and only has 2GB left.  No data is stored on the C:

How can i reduce this, could it be temp files?
0
Comment
Question by:wwm2013
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 39280549
How to reclaim disk space on a Windows XP or Windows Server 2003-based computer
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/956324
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 39280570
Two suggestions:
1. download WinDirStat and find out what folder(s) are using so much space.
2. Review my article on disk space - see http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:icuadmin
ID: 39280610
I have always found that Ccleaner is a good way of freeing up space:

http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner

Free too!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39280630
Apart from following leew's advice above, make sure your full backups have completed successfully, and that you are using an exchange aware backup utility. Only then will the exchange transaction logs be deleted after the backup, and they can take up a lot of space.

Further you can move those logs away from C: (this is explained in leew's link), and if you are using a backup tool that isn't exchange aware, or you are only doing incremental or differential backups, enable circular logging so that old logs automatically get purged.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwm2013
ID: 39280790
Hi,

most of the space is being used by:

Windows
System32
LogFiles
W3SVC1
then loads of ex.log files
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:icuadmin
ID: 39280796
Have a look at this to recover some space too, but I'd still give Ccleaner a go too.

http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/cwindowssystem32logfilesw3svc1-grows-very-big
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39280951
Hi,

This is a Commonly faced issue in case of SBS Environment.

Check this
The C: Drive on My SBS 2003 Box Keeps Running Out of Space
http://www.jephens.com/2011/01/25/the-c-drive-on-my-sbs-2003-box-keeps-running-out-of-space/

SBS System drives running out of space
http://blogs.serioustek.net/post/2011/08/09/SBS-system-drive-out-of-space.aspx

Hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39281884
Backup your exchange server.  That's why the ex*.log files are being created - you're not properly backing up exchange.  Use NTBackup.  When you properly backup exchange, it clears those log files for you.
0