Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 pro sys. requirement

Posted on 2013-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
right now I tried to buy a workstation that use Xeon E-2650, 8 core , 16 threads and 64GB of RAM,

can Windows 8 pro x 64 make use of all of these?

I will use photoshop CS4/5/6 and 3D studio max on it.
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39280599
Sure, that is no problem at all. Windows 7 Pro 64 bit can use up to 2 physical processors (a physical processor needs a dedicated socket on the mainboard), and up to 256 cores or virtual processors (hyperthreading or multi core processors, included on the same chip). The memory limit is 192GB.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1400 total points
ID: 39280605
As rindi stated, Windows Pro clients support up to TWO SOCKETED processors - Cores are not really measured at this time.  So one or Two CPUs with as many cores as you can get today should be fully recognized.  As for RAM, reference http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa366778%28v=vs.85%29.aspx#physical_memory_limits_windows_8 but in general, Windows 8 Pro supports up to 512 GB of RAM.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 39280688
Somehow I was under the impression you asked this for Windows 7 pro, not 8 originally. I must still have been asleep when I answered this. The max RAM in that case of course is as leew suggested.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 39280746
no, I never mention Windows 7, I will buy a copy of Windows 8 as it is a total different concept I think worth to go.

I will use 64GB ECC RAM.
0