Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to block specific website through vb.net web application

Posted on 2013-06-27
2
Medium Priority
?
1,286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-09
Hi,

How to block a website in vb.net web application without using a localhost ip (127.0.0.1) & proxy server ip address.

Requirement is when am running my application, specific site should get blocked  while the application is in running status. Application shouldn't communicate with that specific website.

The code given below doesn't works for me. When running this code it's hitting the specific site.

JavaScript
----------------------
In this JavaScript sample am just creating one function and calling this function from another function.
----------------------

<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript">

function BlockUrl() {

            var path = "C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts";
            var sw = new StreamWriter(path, True);
            var sitetoblock = vbLf & " 127.0.0.1 xyz.com";
            sw.Write(sitetoblock);
            sw.Close();
    }

function Open() {

    BlockUrl();

}


Vb.Net
-------------------
In this vb.net sample am just blocking in Page_Load method itself. But i just want to block site, creating one method and calling that method from another.    
-------------------
 
Imports System.Collections.Generic
Imports System.Linq
Imports System.Web
Imports System.Web.UI
Imports System.Web.UI.WebControls
Imports System.IO

Namespace Sample1

    Public Partial Class _Default
        Inherits System.Web.UI.Page

        Protected Sub Page_Load(sender As Object, e As EventArgs)

            Dim path As [String] = "C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts"
            Dim sw As New StreamWriter(path, True)
            Dim sitetoblock As [String] = vbLf & " 127.0.0.1 xyz.com"
            sw.Write(sitetoblock)
            sw.Close()

        End Sub
    End Class
End Namespace

Pls let me know is there any other way to blocking a website using vb.net web application.
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 39280596
inside Page_Load() use Me.Request.UserHostAddress to detect the blocked site.
once u did, use Server.Transfer or Response.Redirect, to navigate the user to other page.
an alternative is to handle Application.BeginRequest, detect site ip and call Response.End.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 750 total points
ID: 39280740
>Pls let me know is there any other way to blocking a website using vb.net web application.

Are we talking about blocking ANOTHER website while user is visiting your website? I hope there is no way of doing this :-)
0