Solved

textbox attributes

Posted on 2013-06-27
17
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-08
Hi

Can someone tell me what these 2 lines of code do and what it would be like converted into C#? in c# there is no attributes.

txtWTBaseSN.Attributes.Item("Len").ToUpper()
txtWTBaseSN.Attributes.Item("Pre").ToUpper()
0
Comment
Question by:razza_b
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 39280643
what control is txtWTBaseSN?  is it .net control?
is it winform or web application?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:razza_b
ID: 39280651
oh sorry its a vb.net 2005 control
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 39280662
can u post the whole code?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:razza_b
ID: 39280696
here is a snippet...

If reader.HasRows Then
                reader.Read()

                If Not reader("PdWTBaseSN") Is DBNull.Value AndAlso CBool(reader("PdWTBaseSN")) Then

                    txtWTBaseSN.Attributes.Item("Len") = reader("PdWTBaseSNLength")
                    txtWTBaseSN.Attributes.Item("Pre") = reader("PdWTBaseSNPrefix")
                Else

                    txtWTBaseSN.Attributes.Item("Len") = ""
                    txtWTBaseSN.Attributes.Item("Pre") = ""
                End If
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 39280700
this looks like textbox web control. can u verify this?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:razza_b
ID: 39280708
yes its a web control
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39280727
And you are trying to convert it to C# web code? Attributes only exists in web and not winforms.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:razza_b
ID: 39280732
the vb code is being converted in C#.net 2010 web
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 39280733
here in C#:
if (reader.HasRows) {
	reader.Read();

	if (Convert.IsDBNull(reader["PdWTBaseSN"]) && (bool)reader["PdWTBaseSN"]) {
		txtWTBaseSN.Attributes["Len"] = reader["PdWTBaseSNLength"];
		txtWTBaseSN.Attributes["Pre"] = reader["PdWTBaseSNPrefix"];

	} else {
		txtWTBaseSN.Attributes["Len"] = "";
		txtWTBaseSN.Attributes["Pre"] = "";
	}
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:razza_b
ID: 39280751
i dont have attributes available to select it does not contain a defition, is there a certain namespace i need ?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 39280759
using System.Web.UI.WebControls;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:razza_b
ID: 39280771
that will be why and this C# web app is silverlight and i dont see that namespace.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:razza_b
ID: 39280781
do you know the alternative for this?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 39280788
can u explain what do u want to achieve?
you have a silverlight app in vb.net and u want to convert to C#?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:razza_b
ID: 39280805
i have vb.net 2005 code that is being converted into C# 2010 web (silverlight)  and i just want to know how to achieve the equivalent to the attributes
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 250 total points
ID: 39280814
That code is just adding two custom properties to the textbox class (Length and Prefix). These are probably being retrieved later in other parts of the code (when saving for example). I think you may be able to use Tag property of the textbox in silverlight to store this information but you will need to combine it into one piece of information (semicolon separate string for example or a structure).
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 250 total points
ID: 39288750
These are probably being retrieved later in other parts of the code (when saving for example)
They are ALREADY saved in a DataTable - why not use it directly? Or assign DataRow to Tag property.
PS. 'Standard' html/asp textboxes doesn't have such attributes. But I can guess that "Pre" means preformatted and Len is length. Probably they r using somewhere in javascript to format div (or custom div-based control) output.
0