Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - Email archiving / deduplication options

Posted on 2013-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
Hi All,

Our company will be migrating from exchange 2003 to 2010 in the next month or two. Currently we have some very large mailboxes and are looking at ways to better manage the space in particular the fact that very large attachments are often sent and received.
Are there any tools that are smart enough to keep one version of attachment instead of multiple copies of the same file? Or if anyone is willing to share their experience that would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:BA-IT-2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:GillesT
GillesT earned 750 total points
ID: 39280713
Very good question.
As Microsoft Exchange 2010 doesn't manage SIS as Exchange 2003, you can be sure that the size of the database will increase, ususally at least of 25%
If you want to keep only one version of attachments (or message), you have to use an archive software like Netmail archive that will be able to do the job. In that case, you just have a stub in your mailbox.
This kind of software, can also be very useful to move quickly data, because, you can archive first Exchange 2003 mailbox (and of course keep stub in mailbox). Then, when you decide to move the mailbox from 2003 to 2010, there is less data, and the move is faster.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
iammrherb earned 750 total points
ID: 39283390
It sounds like you definitely need an archiving solution that will stub the attachments and or the message itself. I used barracuda message archiver to assist in my email migration from exchange 2003 to 2010 which also helped meet my email compliance project as well. Check them out as its not software on top of other software which is a pain to manage
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BA-IT-2000
ID: 39283842
thanks so much i will look into these options
0