Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Z10 or Q10?

Posted on 2013-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
We will move to one or both of these early next year.
Currently have data only tariffs for business email etc, no voice.

But we will be moving to an IP phone system (shoretel) i believe this will allow us to integrate an app into a mobile device for remote workers.

Can anyone confirm what tariffs we'd be looking at for data and voice this time round (approx 10 users), 500mb and 100-200 mins.
and
Does shoretel support the latest blackberries Q & Z 10's for remote working?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1332 total points
ID: 39284096
Shortel does not currently support BB 10 series phones. Here is a list of supported devices:

http://www.shoretel.com/products/user_apps/mobility_client/handsets_tablets

It may still be coming. Per an article in May 2013:

"Blackberry 10 is not presently supported. Romanin said that ShoreTel was "still investing in BlackBerry."

http://www.itwire.com/business-it-news/technology/59753-shoretel-turns-ipad--iphone-into-a-deskphone

Mentioning tariffs, I am assuming you are in the UK. I am not familiar with those since I am in the US, but here is a link I found with some general information:
http://www.o2.co.uk/business/products-and-services/mobile-and-tablets/mobile/tariffs
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 668 total points
ID: 39288662
I would be cautious about making much of an investment in BlackBerry at this time. Their latest handset was not as well received as they hoped and I see Research In Motion at best being acquired by a larger entity, or at worst disappearing.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1332 total points
ID: 39288845
There are still a lot of companies heavily invested in Blackberry, including the one I work for. Their largest customer in the US is the government. While their sales have suffered in the US, they are still huge in Asia and Europe. The Q10 sold out within two hours of hitting the stores in the UK. Finally, for those of us that love the qwerty keyboard, the Q10 is the way to go.
0