[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to  Relay

Posted on 2013-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
We have two sharepoint servers in DMZ zone, intermittitny we are having issue with SMTP.
Mails submitted via web form are not getting.

We are are getting Unable to relay.

I check all setting from exchange side but all others are working fine.

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:Gaurav Singh
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zackmccracken
ID: 39280930
is exchange configured to accept mails / connections coming from those ip's / servers on the receive connector?
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 39280936
Yes its configured
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Tahir
ID: 39286786
Create new dedicated receive connector for relay and add the IP address of  sharepoint  server under network Tab.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sanjay Santoki
ID: 39290283
Hello,

You simply need to create a new connector and need to give permission to anonymous user. Then just add only Sharepoint servers IP address to that connector on the network tab.

Get-ReceiveConnector <RelayName> | Add-ADPermission –User “NT Authority\Anonymous Logon” –ExtendedRights ms-Exch-SMTP- Accept-Any-Recipient,ms-exch-bypass-anti-spam

It will take some time to replicate depend upon active directory topology.

Regards,
Sanjay Santoki
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zackmccracken earned 1500 total points
ID: 39292616
It's just like the others said, create a new connector (if the other/old one is not needed anymore, remove it) sometimes/somehow (what ive experienced myself) the receive connector has lost its way.
0