Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

In Window 7 -How to hide the characters (network security key)-Wireless Network

Posted on 2013-06-27
6
Medium Priority
?
9,710 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-23
Hi

We are going to  connect windows 7 professional laptops to the  WPA+WPA2 wireles network in our organisation for the users.
When i go to the system tray select the network and enable connect automatically and click connect.

It says- Type in the network security key
In the tab below i have options to hide characters.
If i dont hide users will be able to see this key.

For security reasons is it possible to hide the characters completely so that the users cant find the network security key and misuse to connect other devises to our wireless network.

Is there away to achieve this through Window 7 registry or local GPO.

We will be using windows XP laptops as well  to connect to this wireless and i think in XP it hides the characters by default, if iam right ?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Simon Nasser earned 1000 total points
ID: 39280753
seems you can't !
As I know, this feature is by design. If you want to disable this function, it requires a new design. I'm afraid that it is not allowed to do so. I'm sorry for bringing you this concern, however, I recommend that you reset your network settings and don't check "Show characters" box. Generally, the marked password is by default as a security network.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/5f8877a7-cc6d-4ffd-bda1-f3bcf07d1a88/how-to-disable-function-show-character-in-wireless-connection
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Simon Nasser
Sam Simon Nasser earned 1000 total points
ID: 39280757
check this
Usually the key will be masked in the UI if it is provisioned in the profile. For example below steps can provision the profile with the shared WEP key.

1. On a windows 7 machine, create a new wireless profile and set the WEP authentication method along with the WEP key, save the change.

2. Open a command window with run as administrator and run command, netsh wlan export profile. All of the wireless network profiles will be exported to files in the current directory.

3. Copy the file for the newly defined profile to a new windows 7 machine.

4. Login the new windows 7 machine with local admin credential, open a command window with run as administrator, then run command, netsh wlan add profile <profile file path>

5. Then login the new windows 7 machine with a non-admin user, the password will be hidden for this user.

NOTE: for the local admin user or user with equivalent right will still be able to toggle the show characters option to view/hide the WEP key.


On windows 7, however, there is an overhaul of WEP KEY UI on windows 7 as opposed to windows XP for users with local administrator right.  Those admin users will be always able to view the keys.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 500 total points
ID: 39280758
Please refer below link which has solution which works ..

Please be inform i have not tested this as i do not have Wireless router on my network.

http://www.sevenforums.com/network-sharing/68280-any-way-mask-hide-wifi-keys.html

Also i want you go through link which may help you to get this done

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_25463535.html
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 39280940
Make sure your users are standard users and not users with administrative rights. Standard users won't see the characters of your wireless passphrase, and they can't change that either. At least that's when using the OS's built-in wireless tool. If you are using a 3rd party tool that might be different.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39349493
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0