Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dedicated Server & Database Server

Posted on 2013-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi,

Where I work I have been asked to look into renting a remote Dedicated Server and/or Database Server to host a new database driven website (back-end also needs to be accessed by our office pc's).

The website will be receiving less than 1000 hits per month.
The website will have an MS SQL back-end database.
The remote back-end database will also need to allow connections from our office pc's (approx 30) via an MS Access front-end application.

My question is threefold:
Will I need a dedicated server for the website and a dedicated Server for the Database?
What server spec would be required?
Can anyone recommend a reliable leasing company?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andrewpiconnect
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 39280817
Have you thought about using SQL Azure? You can scale the hardware requirements back and forth based upon what you need!

http://www.windowsazure.com/en-us/services/data-management/

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windowsazure/ee336279.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 39280958
If the security and performance is your concern then you have to split them. otherwise there is no need to split them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewpiconnect
ID: 39280968
EVilPostIt -
No, I havent thought about Azure, presume this is just for a database server and not able to host the website?

Balmasri -
Security and performance are important, however, website hits will be less than 1000 per month, back-end users would be approx 30 users all day every day.
Would this warrant splitting the two servers?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
EvilPostIt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39281069
No, I believe you can host the website too and again you would be able to scale based upon usage.
0