[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't Access Internet from Linux Server

Posted on 2013-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
I have a linux box that i can't seem to get onto the internet.  I can access anything internal to the network but as soon as i try and go external it instantly times out.

I can do an nslookup on google.com and it resolves the IPs just fine.  When i try and ping google.com i get From 192.168.0.1 icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable.  

192.168.0.1 is my gateway (ASA 5505) and all other computers on the network are working fine.

Seems like its trying to go out to the gateway and getting blocked somewhere.
0
Comment
Question by:jmkotman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 39281157
Give the Linux box an IP address which you know can get to the internet, then try.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39281160
Just out of interest, can you check the IP on the Linux box?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 1000 total points
ID: 39281271
If you can ping your own interface and you can ping your gateway, I would start with the ASA.  And I would start with that anyway as it will identify whether or not your packets are even making it that far.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ranadastidar
ID: 39283401
check the dns
0