Solved

adobe issues

Posted on 2013-06-27
4
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
Hi,

I would normally use EE for more complex issues or advice, but this one has me stumped.

I have a user with a fairly newly built 64-Bit Win 7 pro machine.  They are trying to install Adobe Creative suite on the machine, yet the install fails.  It seems to install the photoshop part of the package and then simply fails with a 'fatal error' message.

If i go into program files i can see it thinks the CS package has installed, yet if i try to uninstall it fails.  I have used the adobe cleanup tool to try and remove the package and this also fails.

I have attempted to do a system restore to before the installation and this is failing also.  Is it likely to be an issue with the OS causing the problems? All other programs seem to run fine and can be uninstalled normally, just adobe having issues.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:supportguy360
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ScorchD
ID: 39281071
What other adobe software do you have on the machine aside from the creative suite install, there are known issues with the new installer and the previous download manager, I had to go through some pain to get the current creative cloud installer to work as expected.

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:supportguy360
ID: 39281209
The only other adobe software on the machine is adobe reader 10.

We have tried installing CS4 (a boxed version) and CS6 trial from the website just to see if that one could install.  Failure to install has happened on both instances.

My initial thoughts were to do a rebuild of the mahcine or windows repair, but im starting to believe it is an adobe issue as numerous forums are reporting similar problems.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ScorchD earned 500 total points
ID: 39281229
I would make sure that you have all adobe services stopped, even try in safe mode and uninstall everything adobe, including folders and fundamentally there is nothing wrong with a clean windows install and the new adobe CC install but their could be a conflict between it and something else.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 39281363
Is Google Desktop installed?

According to Adobe, remove it and then try the install again.

http://helpx.adobe.com/creative-suite/kb/error-1603-fatal-error-occurred-1.html
0