Solved

Google HiJack

Posted on 2013-06-27
6
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
Client has Windows 7 home edition. She is using IE8 with google.com set as her home page. When she googles anything it produces the results. Then within 5 seconds the following information is displayed on a new window:

The requested URL /-7890*sfxd*0*sfxd*0 was not found on this server. That’s all we know.

Her favorites work, She can type in a URL and go to it. Only google searches are affected. I have run Ccleaner, Malwarebytes, still has the problem.

I have used the earliest restore point available. When it comes back up she cannot access the internet. The restore point is about 6 weeks ago, so I will presume that she has had problems for a while.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:RSchierer
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 200 total points
ID: 39281039
Try ADWCleaner: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/

Followed by Norton Power Eraser: http://security.symantec.com/nbrt/npe.aspx (click Advanced and do a normal scan, not the rootkit one)

Followed by TDSSKiller: http://support.kaspersky.com/5350

Followed by Windows Defender Offline: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows/what-is-windows-defender-offline

Test between scans.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 200 total points
ID: 39281056
If it is a 32 bit system, run the free tool from:

http://blog.webroot.com/2011/08/03/new-tool-released-kiss-or-kick-zeroaccess-goodbye/ >

And run (for 32 or 64 bit) Malwarebytes Anti-Rootkit from:

http://www.malwarebytes.org/products/mbar/ >
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSchierer
ID: 39281124
Thank you for the advice! I will be working on this client's computer again tonight and will try your suggestions.

Do you have any idea what the error message means? I can't find anything via a google search on another computer.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 39281149
The computer it's trying to contact probably got taken offline...that would be my guess.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:bright12
bright12 earned 50 total points
ID: 39281232
You can also run Hitman Pro to scan the PC. This is a all-in-one package.
http://www.surfright.nl/en/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:neptuneit
neptuneit earned 50 total points
ID: 39281320
Have you checked your host file? I know that this looks like a virus, and for all I know it could be, but it looks like the user is being redirected so it is always worth checking it out.
0