Solved

STream Reader and buffer

Posted on 2013-06-27
6
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
In my code below, is there a way I can set the readBuff dynamically?

While streamResponse.CanRead
    Dim streamRead As New StreamReader(streamResponse)
    Dim readBuff(5120) As [Char]
    Dim count As Integer = streamRead.Read(readBuff, 0, 5120)

Etc...

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:sedgwick
sedgwick earned 500 total points
ID: 39281122
Dim size as Integer = 5120
Dim readBuff(size) As [Char]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Luis Pérez
ID: 39281126
Can you please explain better what's your problem?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 39281130
u can use a variable instead the number when u initialize the array.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 39281162
Ok guys...
So there's no dynamic setting of the number based on the Stream itself?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
sedgwick earned 500 total points
ID: 39281166
nop.
there's no Length or Size property of StreamReader
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.io.streamreader_fields.aspx
if u have control of the response stream, u can decide that the 1st 4 bytes of the stream is the length.
so u read the 1st 4 bytes of the responseStream, init the array and read the rest of the stream.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 39281216
Thanks
0