Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sending an email attachment securely..

Posted on 2013-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
i can put a password on a file and send it by email. is that the best way to send secure info for business transactions?

if yes, what is the industry standard on how to communicate what the password is? that cant be clear-text either...
0
Comment
Question by:25112
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:TechOps07
TechOps07 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39282795
I would recommend downloading and installing 7-Zip. You can encrypt the file and put a password on the attachment as well.

Use 256bit on the encryption, that is what we use for our confidential files.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 39283590
Google about The combination of the  terms pulic key ans private key.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:5itface
ID: 39976886
TechOps07,

How would I encrypt the file? How is that done? Once encrypted, how do I send it using 7-zip?
0