[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 incoming message for a single user "qued for local delivery" but not delivered.

Posted on 2013-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-06
Hello,
I have a single user who reports not receiving only some email here & there.  Within message tracking it shows as "qued for local delivery" but stops there.  If you look in the que there are no message shown as in the que.

Any thoughts?

Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:webclickusa
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39281154
Check Junk Mail Folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webclickusa
ID: 39281182
I run f-secure antispam but it is not landing there.  Within outlook itself nothing lands in junk.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39281243
It is being blocked by something.
However that is too late for an Exchange integrated product, so I would suspect that something is scanning the actual Exchange folder structure which shouldn't be. If you have file level AV software then ensure it has the correct exclusions.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823166

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39282635
Checjthtell us what the queue actually states, might hold a clue
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Tahir earned 1500 total points
ID: 39286768
If messages are stucking in Local Delivery Queue for a particular user mailbox corruption may one of reason. Check the event viewer for database corruption alerts. If you are facing this issue for single user then follow the below steps:

1- Download mail as PST using outlook for that user.
2- Delete the mailbox from exchange server.
3- Recreate the mailbox, configure the outlook and check the issue, if looks good you can upload old mails (PST) to server again.
0