Solved

windows xp and windows 7 client PTR record update

Posted on 2013-06-27
7
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
As far as I know  client computers update their A record in DNS and DHCP server updates PTR record in DNS.
The problems comes in our environment with our branch offices, DHCP servers there are local cisco routers, and when the settings in AD/DNS is set to allow only secure update, cisco routers are not possible to update PTR records.
So I am looking for a solution when the DNS is set to allow only secure update and PTR records for my computer in domain are updated.
Please for help.
0
Comment
Question by:dedri
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
Comment Utility
you canto do it 'securely'
you must enable secure & nonsecure updates for the cisco to be able to make DNS/PTR changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dedri
Comment Utility
maybe any settings in cisco router?
Any proposals how the things should be configured?
Or what am I loosing if I don't have PTR records for my clients? It's seems that settings "allow only secure updates" are more important for our company(security officers,etc..) and need to be applied.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
Comment Utility
Setting the group policy to direct the workstation itself to register it's PTR isn't working for you?  I thought that would have been covered by the 'only secure' since it's coming from an authenticated workstation.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
Comment Utility
totallytonto nailed it already.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd145315%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

please don't give me points.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
it is useful to have PTR records as these allow various systems to identify your PC/server by it's IP.

The system will work fine without it though. its useful but not a requirement.

and the 'security' of your system is fine as long as your DNS service is not accessible externally. ie: you haven't forwarded the DNS ports from your router to your server!
0