Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Shell New

Posted on 2013-06-27
2
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-17
From within explorer, we do right click->new excel document and select 'New Excel Document' the tabs at the bottom of the document are in French, however if we open Excel up and create a new document the sheets are in English.

On older versions of windows I seem to remember a ShellNew folder in Windows where you could put documents that would be available in explorer, but cannot find this in Windows 7.

I belive somehow the new template has been corrupted somehow, but cannot figure a way to replace the French template.

Does anyone have any advise?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39283352
Can you delete your templates?
HOW TO: Remove Template Listings in Excel
This article describes how to remove recently used templates from the Most Recently Used (MRU) files list on the File menu and from the New from template list in the New Workbook task pane.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/288363
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39283506
to add/remove use the http://sourceforge.net/projects/shellnewhandler/

or you can go rooting in the registry.
Go in to registry editor and expand HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT
go down to the needed file extension (.xls /.xlsx)
and create a key called ShellNew with a string key NullFile with no value
i.e.
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.xls\ShellNew]
"NullFile"=""
0