Solved

HP LaserJet printer hangs at boot-up

Posted on 2013-06-27
10
636 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-09
Greetings Experts!  I have a HP LaserJet 3005n that's been in service for maybe 18 months.  Great printer.  In the last few weeks, the wheels on the printer have come off and now this printer is quickly becoming unusable.  

Here is the rundown.  I power on the printer and it gets to the memory testing phase where it gets hung so I removed the 32mb chip and started it up.  Printer gets past memory test phase and shows the HP icon on the little lcd screen and hangs.  Power it off and back on, sometimes it gets past this screen and loads up to the "ready" screen.  After 10-20 minutes, printer is hung.  Pushing buttons on the printer yields no results and it is unavailable from my browser.  I have started it up without the network cable plugged in to see if the problem was related to the embedded network card and the hanging occurs regardless.  I installed a JetDirect card and booted up with it and same results.  Printer is configured to get it's IP from bootp.

After all that, I'm left scratching my head and figured I would put this out there for the brilliant minds on EE to solve.  I would love to update the firmware or reload it but I have no idea how to do this or if that would even help.  Thanks in advance everyone.
0
Comment
Question by:samiam41
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Close all apps and then run this fixi

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/printing_problems


Restart system and check. Also make sure hard drive is selected as the first boot device in bios. Enable usb 1.1, 2.0 etc from bios.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
Comment Utility
Thanks ded9.  I'm not sure that this printer has a hdd or where I would set this on the printer.  The printer is a network printer that is connected to the network, not connected to my pc.  No USB cable is being used.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Sorry i got it wrong.  I thought you were referring to the local printer ..connected to a pc.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Try cold reset. This will restore the printer to factory defaults.

    Turn printer off.
    Hold the GO key down.
    Turn printer on.
    Continue to hold the GO key down until the printer reads COLD RESET.

          NOTE:       If the words Cold Reset do not appear in the display, hold the GO button down until the motors audibly rotate. The words, Restoring Factory Settings , will appear in the display if the cold reset was performed successfully.
    Release GO.
        INITIALIZING appears.
        Then, RESTORING FACTORY SETTINGS.
        Followed by OFFLINE.

    Press the GO key to put back online.

Ref
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?objectID=bpl10822





Ded9
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
Comment Utility
Gotcha.  I followed the steps and did a cold reset.  Problem occurred again.

Finally figured out how to do an install of the updated FW.  Thought that would help but no.  

I set a constant ping just to see when I lose connection with it.  What I found is really weird.

The first set of pings is when everything is working (I can use the web browser to connect to the printer, I can ftp into it and I can browse the menu options on the printer).  

Working
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Breaks
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=29ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=34ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=32ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=27ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=31ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=23ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=11ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=11ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=11ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=25ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=22ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=18ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=38ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=25ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=31ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=11ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=11ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=11ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=21ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=11ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=11ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=32ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=11ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=11ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=11ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=16ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=11ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=15ms TTL=64
Request timed out.
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=41ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=23ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=33ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=22ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=45ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=19ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=25ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=30ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=51ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=50ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=52ms TTL=64
Request timed out.
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=21ms TTL=64
Request timed out.
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=64
Request timed out.
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=41ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=25ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=36ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=49ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=44ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=62ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=11ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=36ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=11ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.24.80.220: bytes=32 time=11ms TTL=64

The ping continues but I can't access the printer from a browser, ftp AND the menu is frozen now.  I was in the middle of browsing the menus on the printer from the printer buttons and it just freezes but the pings continue......

Whatta think?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
Comment Utility
Seeing a lot of reports of the formatter board may be bad.  Any history with this?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Service manual (if you haven't already grabbed a copy)

If you don't have an EIO disk this probably won't help but worth trying a skip disk load
(p. 161)

And check the print engine is OK with an Engine test (p.166)

Formatter's worth following up, the engine test should give you a clue if that's an issue
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
Comment Utility
Great information!  Thanks MASQUERAID.  Checking into it now.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
I think you need to buy a new printer.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:samiam41
Comment Utility
The formatter is cooked.  I appreciate everyone's time and help with this.  The part is a couple hundred dollars so I'm using a different printer now.  Glad to know what was wrong!

Take care everyone!
0