Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS question and website

Posted on 2013-06-27
2
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-22
I have created a cname to route a name to a server before but can we create a DNS record to point to a full webaddress? Ex:

Cname
"Test" goes to server "server1"

I want to do this:

"Test" goes to server "server1\folder"

I tried to put it in as a cname but it would not work. I thought DNS records are flat so would I have to use IIS redirect or something like that? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ugo Mena
ID: 39281505
If you are using IIS, you will use host headers to direct visitors to one of many sites your server is hosting.

Host headers (also known as domain names or host names) let you assign more than one site to a single IP address on a Web server.

Configure a Host Header for a Web Site (IIS 7)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753195%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39282592
You cannot do what you want purely with DNS, but as you correctly say, you can do it with either IIS or using some other web server redirect.

However, some DNS providers do have this facility - they use a web server redirect 'invisibly' at their end to achieve it I guess.

If not, and you want something free and easy, I have used one of the free website providers in the past, and set up a redirect from, say, server1.example.org to server2.example.org/folder.

Free providers might go down more often, but if the application is not too critical it might work for you.

HTH,

Alan.
0