Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IMAP - Can Windows Live mail be set to collect mail from IMAP?

Posted on 2013-06-27
6
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-29
Never set up with WLM

Can it be done
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 1000 total points
ID: 39281546
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
David Carr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39281556
Windows Live Mail does not support IMAP connections but it does support POP and Exchange ActiveSync
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39281579
Mmm difference of opinion here but according to the first poster link it does
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 39281706
What are you referring to as Windows Live Mail? Hotmail.com, Outlook.com, live.com?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39325246
Windows Live Mail = WML = something that looks like Outlook Express.
An email client that lives on the PC / sotres data on the PC
A free version of Outlook if you like.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39363383
Thunderbird was the best
Outlook 2003 doesn't support.  2007 tries.  2010 can
0