Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can a smart phone pop emails or does it always IMAP them?  (leave a copy on server)

Posted on 2013-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-29
emails vanishing aft 30 days and I suspect a remote PC bu can a phone be a culprit?
Can a smart phone set to pop?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 39281539
Most smart phones, if not all, are POP3 capable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39281565
Mmm that's a pain.

So any new phone could spanner an IMAP setup
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 2000 total points
ID: 39281606
I've dealt with a number of Android phones and a couple of iPhones.  All seem to default (or not allow other options) from "Leave mail on server".  Other than mail sent from the phone not showing up in IMAP, they seem to work together well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39281679
That's what i was thinking. Data fees and hard drive size and general user req / logic would tell you thats the way they would set it.

Happy days so
0