Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Non-BES blackberry not syncing with contacts

Posted on 2013-06-27
8
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
I have a user with a blackberry however we have done away with the BES.  I added the account to her device using the "Other" option, entered the email address, password and the emails synced.  However the contacts did not.  Any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:brendanosmith
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:David Carr
David Carr earned 200 total points
ID: 39281544
How is the BlackBerry syncing to Exchange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brendanosmith
ID: 39281561
with pop3.  when i went to add there are options for yahoo, gmail, aol and other but not Exchange.  I chose other and added the email address and password.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dswatt
ID: 39281569
What type of BB? mine is synched using Active Synch and the settings need to be enabled in the Account, (synch contacts On)
0
 

Author Comment

by:brendanosmith
ID: 39281648
it is a bold but there is no option for active sync
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dswatt
dswatt earned 200 total points
ID: 39281733
active synch is enabled on the exchange server from 2010 on, you may need to chat with your exchange admin to set up permissions to access.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1600 total points
ID: 39281815
Unless this is a Blackberry 10 there is no ActiveSync option without a third party tool.
Therefore if you want contacts to sync you have three options.

1. Reinstate BES.
2. Purchase a third party mail tool to do the sync and support ActiveSync.
3. Upgrade to a Blackberry 10 device.

POP3 will not give you contact sync - it only does the inbox, nothing else.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 39281910
Contacts do not sync with pop3. Why did you get rid of BES?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brendanosmith
ID: 39290323
Thanks
0