Solved

I want two Raids on a server, what do I need,

Posted on 2013-06-27
5
306 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I have an IBM System x3500 server that at present has 3 IBM drives in a raid 5 array.   I am upgrading from 2003 Server standard R2 to 2008 Server Standard R2.    The drives are 73.4 Gb 10K SAS drives.   I want to add a second array with 3 1 TB 10K Western Digital SAS drives in a RAID 5.   Can I run two different arrays with these different size drives, and do I need a separate controller card to run this second array.

The first array with the with the smaller drives is going to run 3 servers (2 virtual).   The second array is going to be the Data drive.

Can this be done as I have asked above, and do I need the 2nd controller card, or anything else?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Subhashish Laha
ID: 39281593
You can run multiple RAID arrays on single RAID controller. Just make sure that for each RAID array - you use same size HDDs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39281605
BUt can one raid array run on the 3 73.4 Gb drives and the 2nd array run on 1 TB drives?  On that same controller?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Subhashish Laha earned 500 total points
ID: 39281649
Yes, we have many servers on customer location where on 1 RAID controller - we  have attached Total 6 Disks -

2 x 100 GB disks   - created RAID 1

4 X 1 TB disks - created RAID 5 or RAID 10
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Matthew England
ID: 39281737
Each RAID Controller card has different supported configurations. Most controllers will allow you to configure at least two different arrays, althoguh some onboard controllers are limited to one. You should consult the maufacturer documentation for the controller installed to determine it's capabilities.

The ServeRAID M1015 controller, forexample, supports up to 16 arrays, so you should have no problem addding the additiona RAID 5 array as you want.

That said however, you may want to look in to creating a single larger 6 disk array instead of two 3 disk arrays. By having a larger array you'll lose less capacity to parity data, and increase performance of your VM's by writing data across a larger set of disks. If you're using HyperV for virtualization, you can then still configure Quota's to or create a logical partition at the OS level to help keep the data and VM disk space allocations as desired. (Although as previously mentioned, you'd want to ensure all the disks in the array are the same size.)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39281765
Great, thanks for the information and quick turnaround.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Moving your enterprise fax infrastructure from in-house fax machines and servers to the cloud makes sense — from both an efficiency and productivity standpoint. But does migrating to a cloud fax solution mean you will no longer be able to send or re…
OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…

813 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now