Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win 8 jumps randomly from IE8 to this screen - see pic - how to stop this

Posted on 2013-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-14
Perhaps there is something wrong with the touch pad but while surfing Win randomly jumps to this screen,

Can I disable something?

Really annoying
win-8-Jump-.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39281647
I believe IE8 is not supported in Windows 8.  Sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39281735
Whatever ie is there its doing it
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39283672
You have two IE modes in windows 8 . One is the tile version (windows start screen) and the other one is desktop mode.

Looks like the default is not set to desktop mode.


You can check this article on how to switch between different modes.

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/use-desktop-mode-in-internet-explorer-10/

To configure IE to launch in desktop mode follow this article

http://viziblr.com/news/2013/4/8/how-to-force-internet-explorer-to-launch-in-desktop-mode-on.html





Ded9
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 39284060
Hi.

Your screenshot shows an empty screen, right? The address bar reads "about:blank".
Could it be that you configured the homepage to show an empty page? and that your by chance hit the home button of your browser from time to time unporposedly?
0