Solved

Exchange 2010 SP3: Prepare Active Directory and Domains

Posted on 2013-06-27
11
2,779 Views
Last Modified: 2016-01-27
It's been a while for me.  Anyone have the steps to prepare AD and the domains for Exchange 2010 SP3?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bsohn417
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 39281689
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bsohn417
ID: 39281703
Sorry, should have mentioned the environment is currently Exchange 2003 SP2.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 375 total points
ID: 39281719
Follow this:

1) Upgrade the schema for Exchange 2010 SP3. If you have Enterprise and Schema Admin rights, setup will do it automatically, however if not, then AD team is required to perform this task.

Purpose of this Schema Update:
===================

In Order to have the Exchange 2010 SP3 deployed across the environment, it is a prerequisite to have the Active Directory Schema to be extended for supporting Exchange 2010 SP3. During this upgrade, the Active Directory Schema will be extended to support Exchange 2010 SP3.

Steps to be performed for this upgrade:
================================

Reference Article –
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-in/library/bb629560(v=exchg.141).aspx

Prerequisites: AD account need to be member of following groups
Member of: Domain Admin, Enterprise Admin, Schema Admin

Install Active Directory Management Tools (Run this Command, if Required)
ServerManagerCmd -i RSAT-ADDS

Software Location Exchange 2010 SP3
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=36768

Download it and extracting it run below command for preparing the schema.

 setup /PrepareLegacyExchangePermissions
 Check C:\ExchangeSetupLogs\ExchangeSetup.log for successful completion
 Setup /PrepareSchema
 Check C:\ExchangeSetupLogs\ExchangeSetup.log for successful completion
 Setup /PrepareAD /OrganizationName:"Your Org Name"
 Check C:\ExchangeSetupLogs\ExchangeSetup.log for successful completion

How to verify schema version?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-in/library/bb125224%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 125 total points
ID: 39281806
If this is a single domain in the forest then I rarely prep the domain seperately. I just let the setup.exe installer do it for me.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bsohn417
ID: 39315677
We're unfortunately required to prepare AD and the domain separately from running Setup.  Which media do I need to use?  I see an Exchange 2010 SP1 ISO in MSDN, but want to prep it to SP3.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 375 total points
ID: 39315687
You need to use SP3 media only. Step I already posted. Extract SP3 Media file on to a DC and then run the AD Prepare setup.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bsohn417
ID: 39318897
Thanks.  What about setup /PrepareDomain or setup /PrepareAllDomains?  Doesnt that need to be run as well?
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 375 total points
ID: 39318947
If you have single domain run setup /PrepareDomain

If you have multiple domain setup /PrepareAllDomains
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CAKE1896
ID: 39330816
I have two HUBCAS servers and three mailbox servers of which one is a test mailbox server. The DAG is questionable as to whether its really operational (that's another issue for a later discussion). We're on Exchange 2010 SP1 sitting on Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 and have the latest Windows updates.  We want to upgrade to Exchange 2010 SP3. Is it possible or best practice to upgrade the HUBCAS and the one test mailnox to SP3 while leaving the remainder mailboxes on SP1?  We have good backups of all servers in the event something goes haywire.  Is it true that SP3 does not have a rollback?  I have confirmed that upgrading to SP3 is supported for our GOOD environment and as for BES the verdict is still out, but Blackberry doesn't forsee any issues.  I've read many post involving the upgrade and they've been very helpful but I'm a little concerned because we don't have a test environment in which I can test the outcome and prepare for the worse.  And there's no time to build a test environment as this is suppose to happen by weeks end.  Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39330828
Would you mind posting a new question, i will answer it there.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:swilliamson-mwns
ID: 41436266
We are currently on Exchange 2010 SP2.  We have a single domain.  Our Exchange Server is not a DC.
Do I need to run the      setup.exe /PrepareAD  on our DC, or do I just run the setup of SP3 on our Exchange Server?
Thank you
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

We are happy to announce a brand new addition to our line of acclaimed email signature management products – CodeTwo Email Signatures for Office 365.
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
In this Micro Video tutorial you will learn the basics about Database Availability Groups and How to configure one using a live Exchange Server Environment. The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability grou…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now