?
Solved

Threading and network load

Posted on 2013-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
I have a service that I'm building that will run multiple threads to monitor sales force phone call status.

Simple reading of number of calls per day and send XML data to SQL Server

It posts about 1000 records a minute through WCF

The service runs fine on my (dev) PC which is
Windows7 8GB RAM and 4 processors

The network, ram, and processor load is all < 8% of total

When I move the service to live it will be on a Windows Server 2008
That server currently has 4GB RAM and 2 processors

First part of question...is that enough for the service?

This server is dedicated to ONLY this service and the WCF that sends the data to a SQL Server 2005 (Believe it or not) Server instance

The SQL Server 2005 has about 6 databases on it but one is a heavy load and handles our in-house application with about 120 users.

The other database will be the one that is receiving this 1000 records a minute from WCF

Second part of question...
I feel uneasy about both databases on same SQL Server.
I'm told by DBA it'll "handle it fine" but not sure.
Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 1600 total points
ID: 39281808
For the first box you should be okay . . . just monitor the system ram on the windows 7 box, but since you say you're using less than 8% for it you have plenty of room to grow, possibly even a bit overkill.

If the DBA says you're fine, I would trust them.   They usually have a good knowledge of hardware and how DB changes will effect overall performance.  My one main concern would be hard drive space . . . considering the storage requirements of the records (eg: how long they're needed for).
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 39281887
ged325
Thanks.
I'll watch and see if anyone else has anything significantly different to say and then award points if not.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:nemws1
nemws1 earned 400 total points
ID: 39281953
(Don't give me any points)

I agree with ged325.

1) sounds like this should run fine on this hardware, even though it does have less hardware

2) my only concern is to make sure your DBA sets the max memory to a reasonable value for both instances of the DB server.  If both are set to use all the available memory, you can have issues.  However, this is really easy to fix.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 39281975
Thanks folks.
0