Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Queue problem

Posted on 2013-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-30
Hi just noticed a problem with our exchange mail queue 'slowly' sending outbound mail. We use messagelabs to send. Problem has just occurred after removing and old 2003 exchange server from ESM.

Getting an error in the queue  server-IS@domainname subject Hierarchy

Running win server 2003 r2, exchange 2003

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jovonn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 450 total points
ID: 39281732
There an issue going on with Message Lab, i also faced same issue recently. Call them and check if US Cluster issue is fixed or not. Also check header information, where it is getting delayed.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 300 total points
ID: 39281795
The message you have posted is a public folder replication message.
Did you remove all of the replicas from the Exchange 2003 server before removing it? Did you move the tree to the Exchange 2010 Admin group before removing Exchange 2003? It could just be a hang over from the Exchange 2003 removal which will go away once the queues expire.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jovonn
ID: 39281875
Thanks Guys for getting back to me

I contacted messagelabs and they said it shouldn't be affecting us as we are based in the UK.

However, just changed mail to send using DNS rather than messagelabs and outbound mail is running ok. Thanks for the heads up amitkulshrestha

Simon, I've had both 2003 servers running exchange 2003 for a while and moved everything to the newer server (decided that the old server could be used for something else) I'm worried that something may not have replicated over although at the time all public folders were relocated to the new server and this message which was in the queue worries me.

server-IS@domainname subject Hierarchy


I'll switch back to messagelabs once I know their US issue is cleared just in case it was the problem

Cheers
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39283711
It is the hierarchy - that isn't the content, but the folder layout. It is sent to the other servers are regular intervals. If the messages don't reappear then ignore them.

Simon.
0