Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Group Policy overwrite Local GP

Posted on 2013-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
Hello All,

I have set a group policy on my domain and linked it to the domain forest.  (disable autorun)

Question :

1. When the users login to the domain, I assume the GPO should automatically update that users workstation, correct?

2. I know the Domain level policy overwrites local, but should it show the group policy settings on the local computer?
-because I am logging into a test workstation, and I have applied the gpupdate /force and logged off and in, but when I start gpedit.msc I do not see the changes take effect in the group policy?
0
Comment
Question by:Coupee46
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Raj-GT earned 750 total points
ID: 39281736
You have to use GPResults to see the policies applied to a machine. Open an admin command prompt and run gpresult /H results.html to export the polices to a file. The results.html file generated in this case will have the information on all policies applied to the machine and user.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Moody
Joseph Moody earned 750 total points
ID: 39281768
Building on Raj-GT's comment, what you see when you run a GPResult /h is collectively called the resultant set of policy. In other words, it merges all of the GPOs (local and domain) together into a single view. It will show you what wins and where it is applied from.

You can even do a GPResult from the GPMC if you want. You can read about all of this here: http://deployhappiness.com/gpresult-or-rsop/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Coupee46
ID: 39282911
Thanks again!
0