Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Jquery get X and Y coordfinates of an elemnet within a DIV

Posted on 2013-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-17
Hi

I have a container element of 980px. I want to find the x and y coordinates of an element within that container element.

Im using .position() .
This retrieves the coordinates in relation to the whole viewport. How can i get the coordinates in relation to the container eleemnt?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:coolispaul
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39281858
I think you want offset http://api.jquery.com/offset/
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolispaul
ID: 39281871
hmm i tried that but where do you tell it watch element to offset it against?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 1500 total points
ID: 39282335
Works for me
<!doctype html>
<html>
<head>
<title>Test</title>
<script src="https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.7.2/jquery.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
$(function() {
	console.log ($('#fred').position());
});
</script>
<style type="text/css">
</style>
</head>
<body>
<div style="width: 200px; height: 200px; border: 1px solid green">
	<div style="left: 30px;top: 17px; position: absolute; width: 50px; height: 29px; background: blue" id="fred">
	</div>
</div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39332496
Can you give a bit more info on what the solution was here.
A B grade means the solution given lacked some information or required you to do a good amount of extra work to resolve the problem. When closing the question, the asker should explain why a B grade was awarded.
0