Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting IE 9 settings in Group Policy

Posted on 2013-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-26
I need to set IE9 settings in Group Policy for access via RDP.
1) Add the Internal Web site to either the Trusted Sites or Intranet Sites
2) Insure protected mode is off
3) Run in compatibility mode
4) Turn off pop blockers
5) Turn off all first time prompting
Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:thmtech
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 1500 total points
ID: 39283475
They are all easily in the GPO's.

First - for your TS servers, be sure you turn on loopback processing, so that you do not affect other workstations.  I use Replace as the setting so that I control all of the policies.  If not, then you have to contend with the user policies from the user's OU also.

1. Protected Mode is in the computer configuration section.  
All of the other settings are in the user section.

Internal site - as long as you are using the 'short' URL (i.e. http://servername), it is automatically an Intranet site, and is Trusted.  If you are using the long URL, you have to use the Site To Zone mapping policy and assign it to zone 2 for Trusted Sites.  (User\Administrative Templates\windows components\internet explorer\internet control panel\security\site to zone assignment list).  Add your site and set it to 2 for Trusted.  1 is Intranet, and 0 means Local Computer.  (3 is internet, 4 is untrusted).

First run settings - (User\Administrative Templates\windows components\internet explorer\prevent running First Run wizard)

Popup blocker - I think there is a setting for this, but I'll have to search more to find it.  But, you can do (User\Administrative Templates\windows components\internet explorer\popup allow list) to specify which sites are allowed.

I am not sure about the compatibility setting.  I just don't have time to search for it right now.

Coralon
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jaihunt
ID: 39283691
Hi

You need to configure Group policy to enable these settings to apply all users.

User Configuration>Administrative Templates>Windows Components>Internet Explorer>Internet Explorer Control Panel>Security Page>

configure Trusted sites ,Active X settings.

http://www.windowstricks.in/2010/11/configuring-trusted-website-and-activex.html

Thanks
Jai
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 39286170
Out of the box the policy will apply to Authenticated Users which applies to all users and machines that login.  

Coralon
0