Solved

Deploy Batch Script to install Applications through GPO

Posted on 2013-06-27
2
791 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
Hello,

We have a batch file to install a specific application on our machines. We need to create a GPO to deploy this batch file but we need to just deploy this application to specific PCs or Specific users. How i can make a group and link this group to the group policy and apply to the PCs or the users whom added them to the Group.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:fadyaz
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 500 total points
ID: 39281972
The easiest way would be create a security group with the users and computers in, then create a GPO, but specify the permissions in the GPO for that group instead of Authenticated Users.

Edit - here is a link with the steps.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302430
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39284076
Hi.

A second possibilty without filtering the GPos would be to use a membership check inside the batch. ifmember.exe can be used.
A 3rd poss. would be to wrap the batch into an msi package. WIWW by VinsVision is freeware and can do that. You could thend decide to filter on the MSI, not on the whole GPO.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Use this article to create a batch file to backup a Microsoft SQL Server database to a Windows folder.  The folder can be on the local hard drive or on a network share.  This batch file will query the SQL server to get the current date & time and wi…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing of Data Protection Manager on a server running Windows Server 2012 R2, including the prerequisites. Microsoft .Net 3.5 is required. To install this feature, go to Server Manager…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now