Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Z10 on BES 10

Posted on 2013-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-06
Hello, I am running BES 10 server and Exchange 2007, my users will use Blackberry Z10's. Which setup shouild I use when adding user's corporate email account?
0
Comment
Question by:NASWASI
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Sullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39283537
Hi NAWASI,

Once you have set up the activation on the BES for the user account, go into the Settings menu on the handheld > Accounts > Add Account > Email, Calendar and Contacts

Type the user's email address and press Next, you will be prompted for the activation server and activation password.

Hope this helps,

Mike
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39284283
You also need to make sure you assign them an email policy. I have found that by default, when you add a user, they are not assigned an email policy, even if only one exist.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 41693385
Two answers were given but the author didn't respond to either.
0