[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote desktop login message

Posted on 2013-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
We have a sensitive server that is running windows 2008r2.  I need to be able to display a message when a user attempts to login using remote desktop.  I can get it to work if you are logging in locally, but not remote.  Any help would be great... thanks experts
0
Comment
Question by:NCSA SCADA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eexchangetech
ID: 39282282
From Administrative Tools - Local Security Policy - Local Policies - Security Options -
Interactive Logon : Message text for users attempting to log on

This setting will pop up message for users connecting locally or through rdp
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCSA SCADA
ID: 39282982
I have that set, but on 2008 it pops up after you login.... I am trying to find a way to have the message show up as either before you login or part of the login
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCSA SCADA
ID: 39284598
any other thoughts... looking at the login process I would guess it would require forcing the connecting user to have to authenticate by putting his user name and password into the "ctrl, alt, del" screen instead of it being passed by the RD client.  I just cant find any setting to do that.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 2000 total points
ID: 39285087
You might be able to force it by downloading an older (maybe less secure) remote desktop client.  Microsoft's client stopped allowing a connection to the logon screen for authentication.  On a Mac, you can use CoRD to connect to the logon screen.
0