Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

parsing an xml file

Posted on 2013-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
Hi all, I need a quick process to parse an XML file that has the below and I need to grab identify what the DEVICE number is attached to the SN. so per below I will need to look for the sn (405840461011130000) the value is below on line 6 and find its device ID on line 2, the value I'm looking for is the device the SN will be provided but the XML will have hundreds of them and I will need to find a specific SN and then get its device

<xmlroot>
<type value="DEVICE001">
<property id="PortType" valuetype="number" value="3"/>
<property id="DeviceID" valuetype="number" value="32"/>
<property id="ModelName" valuetype="string" value="TM-T88V"/>
<property id="PortName" valuetype="string" value="\\?\USB#VID_04b8&amp;PID_0202#405840461011130000"/>
<property id="DeviceType" valuetype="number" value="0"/>
<custom id="TM.PrinterID.2" valuetype="number" value="2"/>
0
Comment
Question by:atorex
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 39282925
You could try something like this:
sn='405840461011130000'
awk  -F'[=|>]' -v sn="$sn" '
$0 ~ "<type value=" {d=$2}
$0 ~ sn {print sn" = "d;}
' test.xml

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:atorex
ID: 39284068
Thanks,
I will test this out ASAP.

regards,
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 2000 total points
ID: 39289575
this is a bit ugly, but should be rather fast

cat xml | sed -n '1,/405840461011130000/ s/.*DEVICE\([0-9]*\).*/\1/p' | tail -n 1

the sed extracts and prints all the ids until it sees the required SN, the tail makes sure only the last one gets printed on screen
0