Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sql query analyzer for windows 7

Posted on 2013-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
How can i install sql query analyzer on windows 7 machine?   I need to run 3 queries please.
thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bbimis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TvMpt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39282026
Just execute "isqlw" in the start|Run on your OS.
If SQL server is installed, this will launch your sql server query analyzer.


Or you can try

http://sqlcequery.codeplex.com/
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 39282038
Do you have a server where you can  connect  and run the queries ?  in that case download  and install sql server express management studio

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=7593

In order to run the queries, you have to connect to the server from sql server management studio and connect to the proper dataabse and run the query
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39282046
will the second option allow me to run queries on a remote database?
Basically i have a client pc and the user only needs to be able to run 3 specific queries that we made for her.
We have sql 2008 but not running on her individual machine. So isqlw is not installed because sql server is not running on the local machine. This is a domain'd workstation.
Thanks!
Will that sqlcequery thing work on with a remote server?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39282585
i was having an issue with installing sql on a windows 7 system. what i ended up doing was copying the tools directory that had the binn\isqlw.exe in it.  and then it works fine thanks
0