Solved

dual monitor needed through F5 published Remote Desktop Application

Posted on 2013-06-27
7
958 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-24
I currently have a remote desktop site published under;
 Application Access : Remote Desktops : Remote Desktops

I need this application to run with dual monitors. in the "Custom Parameters" field i wanted to add the /span but it wont take. is their another way if doing this? can i just publish the users own mstsc with the /span option?
0
Comment
Question by:cj_cb
7 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 39282100
You can do this in with RDC v7.0 onward but you need the client running Win 7 or better.  Use multimon instead of span.

See: http:Q_28160278.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 39282525
You get remote dual monitor support if the remote and client computer are both running Windows 7 Pro or greater.

IE: Windows 7 Pro
Windows 8 Pro

There can not be a mix of a home edition and a pro edition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cj_cb
ID: 39282910
thanks for the suggestions, we are all windows 7 prfessonal and dual monitor works great through rdp client. i am trying to get the F5 load balancer to recognize the dual monitor and looking for a way to do it through the published remote desktop apps.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39283036
Can you publish mstsc with the multimon option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cj_cb
ID: 39283081
that is what i am looking for, the way to publish local client mstsc multimon form the F5 load balancer
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39283943
What options do you have on the F5?  Just basic LTM, or something else?

As a basic load balancer the F5 has nothing to do with how many monitors RDP sees or can use.  It is just passing the RDP traffic through.  The RDP server side and client side handle the monitors.
1
 

Expert Comment

by:Andy Allen
ID: 41654964
Win 7 pro does not support multi-monitor over RDP!! only win7 enterprise and Ultimate do.
Span is the only option in win7 pro when using RDP. So I would also like to know how to enable to /span option for mstsc over F5 ?
0