Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Issue with Select Case

Posted on 2013-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
Hi Experts,


select distinct
        CASE WHEN TRIM(Cast(decile as varchar(3))) =''  THEN 'U'
        ELSE Trim(Cast(decile as varchar(3))) END  decile
from Table1
where model_name = 'TopTier'

Note : decile is tinyint of length 3 in table 1

I want this select statement to return 'U' as there are no records for model name :TopTier in table 1.

But this statement is returning 0 records. Please correct this statment.

Thanks ,

SAI
0
Comment
Question by:n_srikanth4
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Dulton earned 2000 total points
ID: 39282109
Try this.

;with Tbl1 AS
(
SELECT decile
FROM Table1
WHERE model_name = 'TopTier'
)
select distinct
        CASE WHEN TRIM(Cast(decile as varchar(3))) =''  THEN 'U'
        ELSE Trim(Cast(decile as varchar(3))) END  decile
from Tbl1
union select 'U'
where not exists (select decile from Tbl1)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:wilcoxon
ID: 39283098
This should work.
select 'U' where not exists (select decile from Table1 where model_name = 'TopTier')
union
select distinct
        CASE WHEN TRIM(Cast(decile as varchar(3))) =''  THEN 'U'
        ELSE Trim(Cast(decile as varchar(3))) END  decile
from Table1
where model_name = 'TopTier'

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:n_srikanth4
ID: 39290045
good
0