Solved

SBS 2011 Setup Help, Comcast, DynDNS

Posted on 2013-06-27
6
877 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
I am working on setting up a SBS 2011 server in a lab environment type setting at home.  I currently have Comcast as an ISP.  I am looking for some help setting up SBS 2011.  Comcast blocks port 25 traffic because of spam etc so I am looking for some help on how to set this up using DynDNS/MailHop so I can do email over something like port 587 and use a dynamic address etc.
0
Comment
Question by:strikrr1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Machie earned 475 total points
ID: 39282267
I see what you are thinking of but it does not work that way. You are dealing with two separate issues here so before wasting your time trying to resolve this with DynDNS, lets touch on a few basics.

The DynDNS service routes names to IPs and has nothing to do with ports. The traffic reaches your Server from the Internet via the IP or Domain Name, which is where DynDNS comes into play. You can choose a name from DynDNS and the updating of your IP to DynDNS (via your router or their software) will auto route any traffic for your chosen DNS name to your Router's IP. Incoming traffic will hit your Router, and if port forwarding is configured properly, route your traffic to the Server.
 
You still need to deal with the port issue.
If your Server is configured for port 25, and your ISP blocks port 25, then you will still have the same issue with traffic being blocked. My suggestion is to change your Server's SMTP port to 587 on the Server, and within the Router forward all traffic on port 587 to your Server IP.

To change the port number on your Server:
1. Open the Exchange Management console.
2. Expand *Server Configuration*, and then highlight on the *Hub
Transport* option.
3. In the middle pane highlight the HUB server that you want to change.
4. In the bottom pane right-click on the receive connector that you
 want to change the port number for and then click *Properties*.
5. On the *Network* tab and in the top pane select the IPV4 or IPV6
and then click *Edit*.
6. Type the desired port number in the provided location and select *OK*

Let us know how it works for you!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39282346
Unfortunately we can't really help with this issue. Comcast blocks port 25 for spam on residential accounts, but they also do not allow running a mail server (on any port, using any workarounds) on residential service it is par of the terms of service you agree to when you sign a Comcast contract for service.

As such, EE policy is also written that experts will not assist innovating software, breaking DRM, circumventing licensing, or getting around such technical blocks. We can't help you circumvent Comcast's terms of service.

If this is  test server for learning or as a proof of concept, a hosted VM could be appropriate. You wouldn't be running the mail server on your connection. A small VM on amazon or azure is not expensive.

Of this is for production, get a business account from Comcast or another provider business accounts don't block 25.

Ether way, solves your problem legally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:strikrr1
ID: 39283250
Machienet:  Thank you for the response.  I understand how to deal with the dyanamic address from my provider using DynDNS and setting up my router, I have that already in place.  

My biggest question I guess is setting up MailHop (a DynDNS.com product if you will) with the Server.  Thanks for the write up on changing the port to 587.

cgaliher:  While true in this case that my home provider doesn't allow this, my ISP for my business also blocks this port, hence why I am trying to figure it out at home on a Hyper-V machine so I can figure it out for the real install.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39283388
Sadly, doesn't change EE policy. We cant help you circumvent your terms of service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:strikrr1
ID: 39283507
Ok, so I can work with it at my office where port 25 is still blocked but there isn't an issue with "legality"/breaking terms of service with having an email server being that it is a business connection.  With that being said, your comments don't help with the original question at hand.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 25 total points
ID: 39283513
It is a matter of semantics when my answer is one of practicality. First, it is *extremely* rare that a business-class ISP connection has port 25 blocked. I do a lot of small business consulting across the U.S. and internationally, and have never seen it.

More importantly, I can tell you that every time I see a port blocked (25 or otherwise), there is *always* a ToS clause about circumventing the ISPs blocks and security. These are practically boilerplate contracts at this point so every ISP has them.

If your ISP is blocking a port, we can't help you circumvent it. Business-class, residential, doesn't matter. The point is you are attempting to circumvent a block.

Now the DynDNS thing is a different story. With the depletion of the IPv4 address space, seeing dynamic addresses on business connections has been a common sight for several years, depending on the ISP. Especially internationally. But setting up a dynamic DNS client to update a DNS record is also straightforward. You didn't seem to be asking for help on that piece. If you are, there are indeed some specifics that need to be discussed so experts here can best assist you.

So there it is.
0