Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to I keep this menu option active?

Posted on 2013-06-27
7
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
I have a site here:

http://haskris.com/site/

When you hover over a menu option that has a drop down (for example "Products") it changes to a purple background. However, when you move down to the dropdown the Products purple background goes away.

How do I keep it active like in the attached graphic?
ss.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Donnie Walker
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39282154
How do I keep it active like in the attached graphic?

You could start by addressing the 128 errors reported by the HTML validator:

http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fhaskris.com%2Fsite%2F&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&group=0

Once you have a valid structure it might work as expected, and if not we will at least have some idea of how the browser is applying the CSS rules to the structure.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:Donnie Walker
ID: 39282170
that does not answer my question.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39282195
The issue is structural.  The CSS rules have to cascade down through the structure and the structure is invalid.  Therefore there is no definitive answer; though there may be some guesses or possibly a hack to further damage the structure.

So upgrade the quality of the code and we can do it right, or you can wait for someone to find a hack for you.

Cd&
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Donnie Walker
ID: 39282201
please move along.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39282433
Hehe - how to win friends and influence people :)

Try something like this:

#mainmenu li.sfHover > a {
    background-color: #41005C;
    border-radius: 10px 10px 0 0;
    color: #FFFFFF;
}

Open in new window

FYI - Advising you to fix invalid code is a valid answer when you ask for help! You'd be amazed and how many problems are 'magically' fixed when your code validates...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39282483
how to win friends and influence people

I just consider the source.  Anyone not professional enough to address errors in their code does not have any opinion I consider worth processing, and there are more productive things I can be doing.

Cd&
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Donnie Walker
ID: 39282493
and yet your "hack" solved the problem. Thanks!
0