?
Solved

Need to move field in Word 2002 document

Posted on 2013-06-27
26
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
There is a field in the document that I will attach named expr2. It appears in the main body of text and is properly placed there.

It is also placed below on the right but does not appear on the screen for some reason. The form that this program prints on has changed and field expr2 near the bottom right needs to be moved further down. I am attaching a sample of the document. Please indicate how this field can be moved.
0
Comment
Question by:dovidf
  • 12
  • 8
  • 5
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 39282142
The file is attached here.
testword.doc
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39282183
It is a little difficult to deal with your document, because it is a mail-merge document, and requires its datasource. Also you have autorunning macro code.

The mailmerge field in question appears near the end of the document. There is nothing to prevent it from being selected and dragged to a new position - or cut (ctrl +X), and pasted (Ctrl+V) to a new selection.

However, a further complication is that there are seven continuous section breaks in and around that area of the document. It isn't clear what their purpose is in this document.

Where do you want to move the field to?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39282202
Dovid,
I'm not sure exactly what you mean. If you want to move a field select it, taking care to select the << >> also, cut/paste wherever you want.
testword.doc
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 39282206
I'm not sure what the section breaks are for either.

However the fields on the left bottom are basically name and address information.

I would like move the expr2 field to one line below the last address line and further over to near the end of the page on the right.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39282212
Oh, and I've just noticed that the the area has two columns (as in a newspaper) of unequal widths.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39282218
Is this what you want?
testword.doc
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 39282220
I don't see the second expr2 field in either Word 2002 or Word 2007.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 39282230
This is close to what I want but the expr1 field got moved also.

How did you see the expr2 field?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
theo kouwenhoven earned 1000 total points
ID: 39282235
Hi dovidf,

First click the view/hide button to see all enters and other codes on your page,
then remove all codes that are not required. This will help you a lot to solve the problem.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39282239
It would probably be easiest to use a table to lay out the text. You can remove the borders and adjust the column widths. Put it after the body text, move the fields into the cells, and the delete what's left afterwards.

It might help you to see the formatting. Use the Show/hide button (¶) on the Standard toolbar
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39282246
This is a screen shot in Word 2010.
Scrnsht.bmp
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39282250
Oops...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39282274
To see the missing field press Alt+F9.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 39282281
I got the expr2 item to where I want it.

Now I want to move down the pledge id and expr1 pair without moving the address field down.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39282292
You could put the field in the same line as the rest of the text in a paragraph, but separated from it with a right tab.

Another way of positioning text out of the normal paragraph flow is to use a text box.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39282340
This demonstrates the use of a right tab stop
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39282347
Seem to be having trouble attaching a file. Let's try again
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 39282353
Can I extend the right margin of the lower expr2 without affecting the rest of the document?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39282356
I'll try one more once. It looks as if the attachment procedure has changed since I last did this.
testword-Righttab.doc
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39282370
This shows how to use a table to position text
testword-table.doc
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39282387
Here is a version that uses the textbox method that I mentioned earlier
testword-textbox.doc
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 39282413
Thanks for all of your efforts. Murphey2 gave me the idea that enabled me to see the second expr2 and then I was able to move it.

GrahamSkan, thanks for all the valuable information. MacroShadow thanks for your efforts.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39282414
I have now looked at MacroShadow's document. It uses multiple spaces to separate the left hand and the right hand text in the relevant paragraph.

I wouldn't recommend that method, but you can move paragraphs down by changing the before spacing. Select the paragraph and choose Format/Paragraph from the menu. Increase the setting in the Spacing/Before: box
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39282440
Are you sure that you didn't want to give MacroShadow any points? The do-it-for-you approach as opposed to show-me-how is not one that I take, but it surely deserves a bit more recognition than murphey2's single recommendation re Show/Hide , which beat my own be a minute or two.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 39282474
I appreciate his efforts but he moved expr1 which I didn't need moved.

Can I change points now?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39282519
If you want to, you can use the 'Request Attention' link to ask that the question be reopened, so that you can re-assign points and close it again.
0