Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Has our site been hacked?

Posted on 2013-06-27
8
Medium Priority
?
1,336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Our site, www.pcsda.org comes up correctly if you go directly to this URL, however, if you do a Google Search for Potomac Conference, the first result should be http://www.pcsda.org- If you click on the top result the http://www.pcsda.org redirects to a pages that has this ERROR:
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
URL Terminated

The TinyURL (lcev3uh) you visited was used by its creator in violation of our terms of use. TinyURL has a strict no abuse policy and we apologize for the intrusion this user has caused you. Such violations of our terms of use include:

    Spam - Unsolicited Bulk E-mail
    Fraud or Money Making scams
    Malware
    or any other use that is illegal.

If you received spam, please note that TinyURL did not send this spam and we do not operate any email lists. We can not remove you from spammer's database as we have no association with spammers, but instead we recommend you use spam filtering software.

About TinyURL

TinyURL.com is a free URL redirection service that allows you to make a long URL into a more manageable tiny URL. To learn more about TinyURL, please visit our homepage: http://tinyurl.com/
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If I do a search for (lcev3uh) this page comes up:
http://evuln.com/labs/

Can you tell if this means the site has been hacked, or it's a Google issue, or a hosting/server issue? We don't even know where to start to get this fixed.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Elizabeth2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 39282209
Hi,

it looks like a wrong entry in the tinyurl site.
you can't change that by your self, write a mail to support+lcev3uh@tinyurl.com,
and ask them to remove that entry.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 39282215
seems like a google issue or maybe even a dns issue.

The fact that you can get to the site directly via the address directly means the site itself is fine.

The URL in google seems to be off (copy shortcut -> paste didn't even work.)
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39282227
That appears to be a Google problem.  Have you submitted a sitemap to Google Webmaster Tools or are they getting the link to your pages from somewhere else?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
eexchangetech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39282244
After a lot of reading I see you are using Joomla for your website (http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/www.pcsda.org) and you have run into this..

http://www.krizalys.com/article/joomla-organic-redirect-hack
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39282309
Interesting article.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elizabeth2
ID: 39282334
Wow! Great responses. Let me check this out and I'll get back on the points.

Thank you so much!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:eexchangetech
eexchangetech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39282615
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Elizabeth2
ID: 39282943
Thank you so much for all the responses. I appreciate all the help. Exchangetech hit the nail on the head, and provided the solution to this problem.

I am very grateful!

I love Experts-Exchange! Thank you for this great site, and great group of people/contributors.
0