Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

nav menu and css issue

Posted on 2013-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
hi guys,

I would like to change the css on my nav menu on www.piratescove.ie

when you hove on adventures tab is shows the sub menu, and i like the way it is there, is there a way i can have it like that when a tab within adventures is clicked on and then hover on adventures you will see its all over the place?
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39282254
just use the same CSS rules where ever you want it to render the same.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39282262
i have tried, it doesnt seem to be working
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39282299
Can you post a link where it is not working?

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39282517
line 1905 and 1916 are the same on the style.css but showing up differently??

attached is an image on how they are looking

thanks a mill
css-issue.png
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39282818
Line 1927 of your css
.main-navigation .current-menu-item > a, .main-navigation .current-menu-ancestor > a, .main-navigation .current_page_item > a, .main-navigation .current_page_ancestor > a

You are setting the font size and padding there that makes it look like the main nav, amend them (remove them) and it will look the same
0