Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Config Translater

Posted on 2013-06-27
2
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
I was just handed 6 different switch configurations for cisco switches.  Reading through all the code is going to take some time.  Is there some type of application that I can import the configurations into and it will tell me what they are designed to do?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
surbabu140977 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39283689
As of date, such kind of technology has not evolved. Once it's there, we will all stop learning and use those translators only to understand what config is doing what. We, the network people will lose our job. : )

So as of now, no shortcuts. We have to go the long manual way of knowing things and understanding why the commands are there and what's it's doing.

Btw, 6 switch configs, no matter how long they are should take max of 30mins for a qualified guy to  decrypt it. You can attach your configs here and feel free to ask your query.

Best,


Best,
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39283937
Agree with  what surbabu140977 has said.  

Once a program can "tell" you want a configuration is doing, then you could tell such a program what you want it will do the configuration for you.  That kinda puts networking people out of a job.

Such a program would need to understand the intent of what the configuration was meant to do, it would also have to somehow explain it in words the user understands.  That is darn near impossible if you ask me.

I'll also agree that most switch configurations shouldn't take all that long to figure out.  Some configurations, say on a large L3 device with some optional modules, may take awhile.  Like say a Cisco 6500/7600 with a firewall module and/or a CSM may take longer than 30 minutes.   But with that you are really trying to figure out a couple different configurations.
0