Solved

HA is not working properly

Posted on 2013-06-27
6
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
Hi,
I have 4 hosts connected to vcenter with HA enabled on the cluster.
I had some issues with one of the hosts and I was forced to reset it without entering the host into maintenance mode.
To my surprise, none of the VM's which were allocated on the host migrated to the other hosts, instead they were powered off and I had to power them on only when the host was back online.

What can be the problem here?
0
Comment
Question by:cloudbase
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Subhashish Laha
ID: 39282384
What is the version of your VCenter?

Have you checked any error Events generated?

Refer below articles for error messages if any generated

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1033634
0
 

Author Comment

by:cloudbase
ID: 39282398
version 4.1
I haven't seen any errors during the downtime.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 39282427
Shutting down the host is NOT hardware failure and will not cause HA to kick in.  Did you shut down via vmware at all or do a manual power cycle?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:cloudbase
ID: 39282437
manual power cycle.
So on what conditions HA will kick in?
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 39282523
VMware HA works or kicks in on a host failure.

Eg pull the power out of the host not a controlled restart or power off reboot or shutdown

What you did was not host failure
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 39282530
What you did is a very common mistake and you will only do it once.
0