Solved

DFS name space set up error

Posted on 2013-06-27
4
1,984 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-17
am trying to create a DFS name space. I have already set up the share and the group permissions on it.
so when i try to create the name space, I get this error message below.

"a shared folder named"xxxxxx" already exists on the server. If the existing shared folder is used, the security setting specified within the edit settings dialog box will not apply. To have the shared folder created with those settings, you must first remove the existing shared folder.

Do you want to use the existing shared folder and its current security settings? "

I don't want to proceed and risk losing the security settings on the folder. It will take days to set those up again. So if anyone has seen this before, can you please provide some help?

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:bb8176
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Spyder2010
Spyder2010 earned 250 total points
ID: 39282632
When setting up a DFS namespace, a share is created on the DFS namespace server with the same name as the namespace that you just created.  For example, if you want to create the namespace: \\[your domain]\TestNS1, then a share will be created on the DFS namespace server with share name 'TestNS1'.  This share that is created by the DFS namespace is essentially an empty system folder used as a placeholder for DFS folders, and needs it's own set of share permissions separate from the permissions you have on the existing share.  Once the namespace is created, you create folders underneath the namespace and add targets(existing shares) to the folder.  You use these folders(with targets) to redirect your clients to the actual physical shares.

Because of this, you do not want to name your namespace the same name as you named any file shares on the DFS server.  You can name your actual file shares whatever you want, as your DFS clients will never see that name anyway... they will only see the name that you give your folders under the DFS root.

As an example, say you have a DFS namespace server with a file share on it called Marketing, and you want to create a DFS namespace that contains the folder Marketing.  You could set up a DFS namespace called \\[your domain]\FileShare   (or you can replace 'FileShare' with whatever you want your namespace to be called).  Under the FileShare namespace, you would create a folder called Marketing, and add a target to that folder which would point to your the actual Marketing file share.  Your DFS clients would then access that data through \\[your domain]\FileShare\Marketing.

You can then add multiple folders under the namespace root itself, each folder targeting a different file share, so that your clients can map to one UNC path(\\[your domain]\[namespace], and they will see all the folders that they have access to underneath this one path, regardless of the fact that the actual file shares may be located on many different servers, in many different locations.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:bb8176
bb8176 earned 0 total points
ID: 39282655
Thanks for the quick reply. That explains a lot.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 250 total points
ID: 39284232
You have already got good suggestion above.Refer below link this will be helpful,last week just setup the DFS at the client end in production.

DFS Step-by-Step Guide for Windows Server 2008
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732863(v=ws.10).aspx
http://www.adshotgyan.com/2010/12/configuring-dfsn.html
http://www.adshotgyan.com/2010/12/configuring-dfsr-in-windows-2008-r2.html
http://www.adshotgyan.com/2010/12/configuring-dfsr-in-windows-2008-r2_22.html

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bb8176
ID: 39332624
This worked very well. Thanks for you help.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now