Solved

DHCP troubleshooting

Posted on 2013-06-27
11
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
Windows server 208 R2

We have a scope created and recently it has almost reached to fully used stage.

I still see some ips that are free however i have seen new machines do not pick the IPs

I want to know what should i check on clinet and serve side to see why IPs are not geting assigned

Any expert advice.
0
Comment
Question by:MOQINFRA
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:James Hodge
ID: 39282439
On the sevrer, check the scope and check for any exclusions or reservations.

For the clients, ensure they are in the same broadcast domain as the dhcp server. This basically means that they are physically networked (via switches etc.) to the DHCP Server.

James
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aman_vijay
ID: 39282610
first of all make sure your clients are connected correctly with server by giving static ip and then ping with dhcp server ip....

if it pings then now check for BAD IP ADDRESSES in your dhcp server and renew them for issue again..
and one more thing is make lease time for IPs less.... Lesser Lease time will be better for dhcp server...

if i can help you more... it will be a pleasure for me.

--
Aman Vijay
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iammorrison
ID: 39282737
How many DHCP clients are we talking about roughly? Have you changed the lease duration for addresses? The default lease duration is 8 days, check the Scope settings on the server and lower that to only a couple of days. Also, I assume you are on a Class C network (192.168.x.x)?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aman_vijay earned 500 total points
ID: 39282773
just change the lease time by following :-

dhcp --> select your domain name--> then select ip version on which you have created scope (eg. IPv4) --> select the scope you have created --> right click on the scope and click on properties --> then in general tab reduce lease time to 2-3 days....
don't forget to click apply.

--
Aman Vijay
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 39284169
any logs on the client side that may indicate problems contacting dhcp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aman_vijay
ID: 39285127
DHCP client side logs :--

In windows client :

open event viewer ( click on start and search event viewer or right click on computer in start and click on manage then click on event viewer) --> click on windows logs --> double click on system --> click on filter current log (in right side panel) --> select dhcp-client in event sources --> click ok. and see your dhcp client logs.

Note:  select DHCPv6-client if you are using IPv6 in event sources.

--
Aman Vijay
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 39286459
It just shows service started and stopped events
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 39286494
Thank you , I just deleted some unused Address leases and now my new machines are able to get the IPs from DHCP.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aman_vijay
ID: 39286770
does your problem solved...???

if yes then please accept the answer which helped you....
if by chance no, then please let me know so that i can help you further...
--
Aman Vijay
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iammorrison
ID: 39294491
I would still lower the lease duration to prevent stagnant address in the future!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aman_vijay
ID: 39299069
yes keep lease time as per your needs... least is better..
0