Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CKEditor not POSTing correctly

Posted on 2013-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
Hi Experts:
I have a form where I am inputting several fields and using the CKEditor for formatting.  The input fields operate correctly (allowing me to input formatting to the text field), however, when I POST the form, I lose the formatting (it does not show up when I echo the POST value).  Further, when I store the information in my MYSQL database, the words are there, but not the formatting.  I've attached the form page as well as the page POSTed to.  Any help would be greatly appreaciated!CreateCustomProposal-NEO-2012.phpCreateCustomProposal-NEO-2012-1.php
0
Comment
Question by:sully1958
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39282473
The problem is you are using php to strip out html with this bit of code

$Item1=strip_tags(trim($_POST['Item1']));
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39282477
TL;DR.  But maybe all of the strip_tags() statements has something to do with it.  Can you please help us by creating the SSCCE to illustrate the problem in a way that does not require analysis of hundreds of lines of code?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sully1958
ID: 39282515
Thank you so much!!!
0